Monday 25th to Wednesday 27th August

August 27th, 2014

Monday 25th.  A depression moving across Southern England just extended its influence to North Yorkshire, with the result  being overcast skies and occasional light rain in a light to moderate ESE’ly wind.  The conditions did not encourage anyone to fly in the real world although some of the Slingsby/Vintage Rally visitors tried their hand on the revamped simulator with variable results.  Jamie Quartermaine and George Rowden were tutored in  the start up procedures for the new system by Mike Brown and George subsequently attempted a Sutton N, Carlton, Tontine, Thirsk task in a Scheilcher K23.  This was going quite well until, on  final glide, pushing up the speed to 130 kts resulted in the wings departing from the fuselage even though the ASI’s Vne was 150 kts.  It subsequently turned out that the virtual ASI was from a K21, with the placarded Vne for a K23 being significantly lower.   The day ended on an exotic note for many of the YGC visitors with a Chindian meal provided by Ann Silver and helpers.

Tuesday 26th.   The departing depression left a legacy of overcast skies but these soon cleared to leave a reasonable soaring day with good looking Cu and a moderate ENE’ly wind that initially gusted to 20 kts before moderating.  47 ATs were flown, with the visitors providing the vast majority of the 28 private owner launches and most of the solo flying, as only the 2 seaters were flown from the club fleet.  These were, however kept busy by visitors, club members and the 6 First Flight pupils of the day.  Most of the visitors stayed local, but YGC members Rob Bailey in his ASG 29 and Lindsay McLane in his Ventus flew cross country.  Rob declared Helmsley, Pontefract and Hawes as TPs, but abandoned the task around Leyburn as the conditions further west did not appeal.  He was joined by Lindsay for part of the task which somewhat surprisingly given the wind direction,  provided some weak wave.  Rob’s flight time of 3:50 was exceeded by Mr P Thomas, a Slingsby visitor who had 4:00 aloft flying locally, 2 of the 13 flights to exceed an hour.  The longest 2 seater flight in a club glider was provided by visitor Mr Griffen and Sue Aherne who had just under 2 hrs in the DG1000, while Rob Bottomley posted the longest solo flight in a club glider with 38 minutes solo in K21 JVZ off the last launch of the day. As well as sating  the aviating  appetites of the visitors, the day also sated their physical appetites as they were  treated to a splendid repast based on ham and salmon prepared by Tim Wilkinson and helpers once flying had ceased.

Wednesday 27.  The little ridge of high pressure that had provided a good day’s flying on Tuesday hung on for most of Wednesday,  the high overcast of an approaching front not making its presence felt until flying had ceased for the day.  Early  medium level cloud soon broke up and the resulting Cu, limited in vertical development,  were characterised by strong but narrow thermals and a cloud base of around 4,000′ asl, the wind being a light to moderate E/ESE’ly.  Flying commenced just before 1100 hrs and continued non-stop until 1700 hrs by which time, 37 ATs had been flown, 11 of which exceeded an hour.  No one went cross country, but the Slingsby visitors again provided the bulk of the 20 private owner launches, although YGC representation was provided by Robin Hutchinson in his Swordfish and Mike Wood/Albert Newbery in the T21, one of 2 to fly.  Robin had 2:19 and Mike and Albert 57 minutes, a time that resulted in a couple of cold pilots,due to their long period at cloud base.  Visitors J Burrow/M Vest, A Veitch and Mr Winch all exceeded 3 hours in the air, the former pilots almost making it over four hours.  Messrs Liddiard and Jarvis also showed what vintage gliders can do by exceeding 2 hours flying time.  Visitor Mr Ruddle flew the club Ka8 for 1:35, Bob Beck and Mr Meyhew shared a flight of 1:42 in the DG1000 and Colin Troise flying the DG500 solo joined the > 1 hr brigade with 1:06.   Among all this activity 6 First Flight pupils were flown.  Showing that keeping the c of g within limits was not a concern, many of the visitors ended the day  enjoying an Italian themed meal prepared by Ann Silver and helpers.

Monday 18th to Sunday 25th August

August 25th, 2014

Monday 18th.  The NW’ly wind had decreased to light to moderate and, with fewer showers, flying was possible with 13 ATs flown, much to the delight of the week’s gliding course members.  The 13 ATs  were spread out over the flying day which commenced just after 1000 hrs and continued until the last landing at around 1830 hrs.  The day saw 3 of the club  2 seaters flown but no solo flying, with Derek Smith and Peter Goodchild in the DG1000 posting the longest flight of the day, 1 hr, Roger Burghall and course member Tony Butler being next best with 48 minutes in K21 JVZ.  As well as a single Falke flight, 4 First Flight pupils were flown.

Tuesday 19th.  The NW’ly wind continued to decrease in strength and became light and variable by the end of the day, but the 14 ATs only led to one flight of  over an hour as skies remained mainly cloudy with some showers to contend with.  Unlike Monday, the 2 seater flying was complemented by a couple of solo launches, Ken Duxbury having a 14 minute up round and down in Astir GBK, while Martyn Johnson in his DG600  had around 2:30, mainly hill soaring under the 1800′ QFE cloudbase and dodging showers.  Course members Tony and James Butler managed the longest 2 seater flights, with Tony having 42 minutes with Roger Burhall in K21 JVZ and James having 33 minutes with Paul Whitehead in K21 KLW.

Wednesday 20th.  A somewhat  brighter day saw the launch total reach 25, all ATs, as the wind slowly backed from the N into the WSW over the course of the day.  The better soaring conditions resulted in 9 of the day’s launches yielding flights of over an hour and 9 private owners launching, but the conditions sometimes promised more than they delivered, this being proved by Phil Lazenby’s land-out in his Pegase near Snainton, the promise of a good cloud on the way to Stamford Bridge proving to be empty and a return to sunnier conditions near Snainton being equally fruitless.  As well as Phil’s, land outs were the order of the day for 4 competitors from the day’s task at the  2 seater competition at Pocklington, but unlike Phil Sutton was their chosen spot.  Apart from Phil, the longest flight of the day was by Ken Arkley in his LS8t with 1:35,  just beating the 1:33 of Learn to Fly package pupil Mr Summer in the company of Paul Whitehead, while John Tayler had 1:05 in the DG303.  The day also saw 5 First Flight pupils flown.

Thursday 21st.  A moderate SW’ly brought in extensive cloud, a period of rain followed by showers, these conditions ensuring that the only flying that took place was  a single sortie in the Falke.

Friday 22nd.  The departing front left the site in a soarable and light to moderate NW’ly that slowly backed into the SW by the end of the day, the conditions encouraging 4 private owners to launch and contribute to the day’s 31 ATs , these leading to 7 flights of over an hour.  The course members and 5 First Flight pupils ensured that the 2 seaters were kept busy and the private owners who launched were well represented in the day’s duration stakes, Darren Lodge having 4:13 in his LS8, Peter Crawley having 4:11 in his DG800 and Albert Newbery and Stuart Heaton having 3:32 in their DG1000t.  The airfield again provided a suitable land out option for 2 gliders from the 2 seater competition at Pocklington.   Chris Thirkell with 1:30 in the DG303, after a much shorter earlier flight in the Ka8, and Roger Burghall and Peter Butler with 1:20 in K21 KLW made sure club gliders were represented in the >1hr flight time list.

Saturday 23rd.  The light to moderate NW’ly airstream was unstable enough to generate plenty of showers, these limiting the launch total to 17 ATs, all in 2 seaters, although Marian Stanley made sure it wasn’t a dual only day by having a 12 minute solo flight in K21 JVZ.    The conditions proved to be not particularly good for soaring with no flights exceeding an hour and only 2 exceeding 30 minutes, Paul Whitehead giving his guest Dave Stewart 33 minutes in the DG1000 and John Marsh taking Keith Stevenson, one of the 6 First Flight pupils of the day, for 32 minutes in K21 JVZ.  The Falke added three sorties to the day’s flying activities.

Sunday 24th.  A light WNW’ly that slowly backed into the WSW as a ridge of high pressure moved in provided good soaring conditions that made for an excellent  start to  Slingsby and Vintage Rally week, the resultant demand at the launch point being satisfied by the operation of 3 tugs and yielding a 21st century record for ATs from Sutton Bank in a day, 70 being flown.  At least one  of the The Slingsby/Vintage week visitors had obviously come straight from  a tropical holiday as the following photo shows

slingsby-arrivals-2014

but, more appropriately dressed he and his compatriots were soon spending  their air time exploring the local area.  Some ventured overhead the former Slingsby works at Kirbymoorside, while some went further east to Pickering, north to the Tontine and/or west to Thirsk and Topcliffe, personally contributing to the 41 flights by private owners as well as the  40 flights that exceeded an hour and even the 16 that exceeded 3 hours.   The demand from visitors did not mean that  club flying was neglected, with all available club gliders flown, including 3 flights in the Falke and a number of notable cross countries completed.  Rob Bailey in his ASG29 flew Thirsk/Horncastle/ Bakewell/Pontefract and Thirsk to cover 364 km in a flight lasting 6:17, finding the over development around Horncastle a little tricky.  Derek Taylor flew a similar task in his ASW22, covering 365 km according to OLC, with turnpoints from his OLC trace appearing to be at Horncastle and Alfreton.  Andy Wright flew his Nimbus 3 to Belvoir Castle and back to cover 304 km, commenting on the number of low points he had to recover from, while Phil Lazenby attempted Sut/Beverley/Pontefract/Masham and Sutton but missed out the Pontefract TP as conditions there looked decidedly land-outish, eventually recording 170 km.  Jon May and Steve Ball in their Duo Discus and fresh from their overall win in Task Week, flew a declared 238 km with TPs at Pickering, Garforth and Staindrop, while the 2 seater competition at Pocklington provided a final land out visitor.  Cloud base eventually rose to around 5,500′ asl and the day also produced some good convergences, one such helping Conrad Thwaites to recover from a low point near Castle Howard to cloud base over the site.  Nigel Gregson made the most of the day by having 3:12 in Astir KRN, while Bob Beck with guest Pavis  had 1:33 in the DG1000.  John Talyer put his 1:22 in the same glider with First Flight pupil  Lynda Jowett to good use, as Lynda returned the next day to sign on for a Learn to Fly Package.

Monday 18th to Sunday 24th August

August 25th, 2014

Congratulations to Naomi Kennard who has now completed her Bronze badge.  Naomi already has her Silver  height!

Sunday 24th August was marked by the arrival on-site of various (and sometimes large) trailers which heralded the start of Slingsby week: an annual gathering of the vintage gliding movement.   Due to a promising weather forecast, there was a large demand for launches and the tugs were kept busy getting a diverse selection of gliders into the air.  The conditions for cross-country flying turned out to be somewhat variable - but nonetheless flights resulting in distances up to 350-400km were made.

Sunday 17th to Monday 18th August

August 18th, 2014

tw_presentation_21Sunday morning briefing was followed by Task Week prize giving.  YGC president Nick Gaunt can be seen here presenting Duo Discus pilots Jon May and Steve Ball with the trophy for overall Task Week points winners.  [Photo courtesy of Naomi Kennard].

Due to high gusting winds, there was to be no flying on Sunday.  However, this made time to reflect on the successes and personal achievements of the previous week.  Congratulations to Naomi Kennard and Resh Khodabocus who passed their Bronze C written examinations.  On Monday, Naomi successfully conducted a practice navigation task in the motor glider under the command of Bob Beck.  The sortie included Rufforth and Harrogate as turn-points.  The excitement and privileges of solo cross-country flying loom large!

Addendum to Saturday 16th August.

August 18th, 2014

Saturday 16th.  Jon Hart’s logger trace was not picked up by task Week Director George Rowden until after the presentation of the daily and overall task Week winners prizes by Nick Gaunt at morning briefing on Sunday morning 17th, as George was by this time in North Wales.  Subsequent examination of the trace revealed that Jon had completed the 205 km Masham/Barnard Castle/Wetherby South/Catterick/Masham club wave task before flying back east over the N Yorks Moors to tackle the segmented hill soaring task between Sutton and Guisborough SW with intermediate TPs of Boltby Reservoir, the Tontine and Carlton Bank.  However, this latter intention came to naught as, after flying directly from Sutton to Guisborough SW, Jon failed to make it back to Carlton, landing out at Busby.  Nevertheless, Jon covered 309.2 OLC km, worth 303.2 points and, with bonuses for 286 minutes above 3 & 5,000′ asl, a 50 point bonus for completing the club wave task and visiting 6 TPs west of Thirsk, scored 699.2 points in total.  This, of course, was the highest score of the day, but as the daily prize had already been  awarded to John Ellis, the Course director will ensure that Jon will also receive a day winners shield and a bottle of wine.  Jon’s Saturday’s score also meant he shot up the rankings to finish in 2nd place with 1004.5 points, just behind Task week winners Jon May and Steve Ball with 1013.2.    Course Director George Rowden would like to thank Jon Hart for failing to get more overall points than Jon and Steve and thereby saving him even more embarrassment.  Thanks are also due to all the Task Week competitors, tuggies, winch drivers, launch point and catering teams for their contribution to a successful and enjoyable competition that proved yet again what can be achieved in the variable, challenging, but nevertheless exciting soaring conditions to be found at the YGC.

Friday 15th to Saturday 16th August

August 17th, 2014

Friday 15th.  Compared to Thursday the wind had dropped in strength to become a light to moderate NNW’ly and there were fewer showers forecast.  At the morning briefing for  the Task Week Competitors, Director George Rowden announced that under the rules a previous Day winner could not win another day but if scoring the most points, would be awarded 1 less point than the next best score.  On Thursday, the only other Task Week competitor to fly was Resh Khodabocus  in the Astir but he hadn’t scored any points so Rob Bailey’s score for the day was -1.  However, a bonus of 1 point was awarded while Resh, Thursday’s day winner gave an account of how he did it.  The Task week competitors were then set the same task as Thursday, an OLC scored task with concentric rings of BGA TPs that could be visited. Launching got under way at around 1145 hrs as the first of the day’s showers appeared   to the NW, this causing some of pilots to return to site, but 6 set off to the SE into much better weather and all eventually returned, most with the help of their engines.   Jon Hart in his Vega however, returned by road having landed at Rufforth and George Rowden in his LS8  returned via an AT from Sherburn, after his first ever land out. In spite of the showers, some 800 kms were flown by the 6 cross country pilots, with  Jon May and Steve Ball covering the longest distance in their Duo Discus, 150.7 km.  As previous day winners, Jon and Steve were not eligible for the day’s award, this going to Les Rayment in his Ventus who flew 146.5 km, the difference in distance covered between the longest and shortest cross country flights being only 32 km.   The mug of the day award went to John Tayler, who with John Shaw as P2, did a very nice left hand circuit onto runway 29 at Sherburn to collect George Rowden while all other aircraft were doing a right hand circuit.  Overall, Rob Bailey maintained his lead in the competition.  Back at Sutton, the  rest of the day’s flying saw 4 First Flight pupils flown between the showers while Resh Khodabocus had a profitable day successfully completing his Bronze C papers, so well done Resh.

Saturday 16th.  A moderate to fresh WSW’ly gusting to around 30 kts led to the Task Week competitors being set an OLC scored distance task with options for  low level hill soaring or high level wave tasks.  In the event, the competitors split between the high level option and the low level option with John Ellis in his DG800 reaching 19,500′ asl, one of a number to exceed 13,000′ asl, this group including Fred Brown who gained his Gold C height in his Ventus, so congratulations to Fred.  Of those opting for the low level hill soaring route, Jon May and Steve Ball proved yet again  their hill soaring expertise by doing an O/R  to Guisborough SW, emphasising the low level nature of their task by  getting  to a few hundred feet above the ground before getting to the lift on Carlton Bank on the way back to Sutton.  John Ellis won the day with Jon May and Steve Ball coming 2nd and with Rob Bailey unavailable to fly and George Rowden and Les Rayment being on instructor and duty pilot duty, the overall and  worthy winners of Task Week were Jon and Steve with John Ellis coming up on the rails to come second and Rob Bailey 3rd.  Apart from the Task Week Competitors, the launch point was busy  with club members and 7  First Flight pupils, 34 winch launches being flown in total.  David Latimer geared up for the forthcoming Mountain Soaring competition at Aboyne by flying a 222 km task, Harrogate North, Barnard Castle, Wetherby, Leyburn and Harrogate North, at 157.3 kph in his Ventus and Jesper Mjels had over 6 hours in his DG400 as he too enjoyed the wave which proved to be very strong at times.   John Ellis reported  an 11kt average climb and Peter Goodchild found that flying at 100 kts with full airbrake was almost not enough at one point to avoid being sucked up into  a rapidly filling wave slot. Jon May and Steve Balls flight of 2:57 in their Duo Discus proved to be the longest in a  2 seater although Paul Whitehead accumulated 2:56 of 2 seater flying, having 1:20 in K21 KLW with Polly Whitehead before  having 1:36 with Simona Latimer in the DG1000. On the  the single seater front, Jim McLean had just under 2 hours in the DG303, just beating Robin Hutchinsons 1:47 in the same glider.  Among all this activity, Jon Hart landed out in his Vega near Carlton Bank but whether this was due to falling out of the wave or losing out on the hill soaring task is not known as Jon’s retrieve was not completed by the time the writer left site.

Thursday 14th August.

August 14th, 2014

Thursday 14th.  A forecast of widespread heavy showers and thunderstorms led Task Week Director George Rowden to set a task based on concentric rings of BGA TPs at approximately 10, 20, 30, 40 and 50  km from Sutton, with pilots required to fly to any TP on any ring and then either back to Sutton or to another TP on another ring and so on.  The only restriction was that once visited, that particular TP couldn’t be flown to again.  In spite of rapidly growing Cu and early showers, a number of pilots rigged and proceeded to the launch point on runway 24, but the worsening conditions led to most returning to their trailers to derig, with some of  those with gliders under covers also deciding to derig into the safety of their trailers.  One notable exception was Rob  Bailey, who, taking off in his ASG 29, flew 98.3 OLC km to chalk up 109.3 points, including 25 points for turning 5 BGA TP’s, Su4, Sutton Bank,  Su1, Pickering and Sutton on the Forest before landing back at Sutton in the rain, having resorted to his engine for the last few shower dodging km.  Excitement of  another kind was generated on site when, after 3 successive flights in K21 JVZ with Andy Parish, Ewan Barber was sent solo, doing a very nice landing on runway 20 after 13 minutes, so congratulations Ewan.  In spite of being surrounded by large and threatening Cu, lift proved hard to find locally so apart from Rob Bailey’s 2 hour flight, no one else managed over 30 minutes, although Stuart Heaton got close with First Flight pupil Zoe Hardy with 24 minutes in K21 KLW.   The 8 ATs of the day were supplemented by 3 Falke sorties before the showers really got going and stopped flying for the day, the wind a very light W’ly to start, veering into the N around 1300 hrs as the showers intensified.

Tuesday 12th- Wednesday 13th August

August 14th, 2014

Tuesday 12th. A moderate to fresh WSW’ly, with the wind gusting to around 30 kts meant it was a winching day and the Task Week competitors were given a segmented  hill soaring challenge based on an O/R to Guisborough SW, this turn point coinciding with the landmark of Roseberry Topping.  The segments were Sutton to Boltby reservoir, worth 1 point per km, Boltby Reservoir to the Tontine, worth 2 points per km, Tontine to Carlton, 3 points per km and Carlton to Guisborough SW, 4 points per km, the scoring system reflecting the degree of difficulty in traversing the various segments.  Steve Ball and Jon May, flying their Duo Discus, were the only Task Week competitors to fly the task in their own glider but Fred Brown and Les Rayment in K21 KLW, Rob Bailey and Resh Khodabocus in the DG1000 and Colin Troise flying the DG500 solo,  also flew the task, the latter 3 flights  only venturing at far as Boltby.  Jon May and Steve Ball managed a couple of O/R to the Tontine as well as 2 O/Rs to Boltby,  although they did spend some considerable time on the ridge above Osmotherly on their first visit to the Tontine TP,  trying to get sufficient height to get back to Sutton.  As a result, Jon and Steve were the day’s winners while George Rowden received the Mug of the day award for setting the task but not flying it.   Jon and Steve’s flight of 2:39 was the longest of the day and also one of the 8 flights of the day to exceed an hour.  Apart from the Task Week competitors,  Nigel Gregson had 1:25 in the DG303 and John Carter 1:16 in the same glider, while Bob Beck and Colin Troise had 1:53 in the DG500, Bob’s coaching presumably helping Colin in his subsequent flight in the same glider.  The day also saw a single First Flight pupil flown.

Wednesday 13th.  The wind had dropped slightly to become a moderate WNW’ly and so the same task as on Tuesday was set for the Task Week participants, the northerly component of the wind being of assistance for the hill soaring sectors along the northern edge of the North Yorks Moors.  Those who flew reported variable hill lift, strong and at times rough thermals and some transient wave but all the Task Week participants flew the Sutton/Boltby sector, most the Boltby/Tontine sector, slightly less the Tontine/Carlton sector and only 3 ventured further east of Carlton.  Of these, Peter Goodchild was caught in a shower and landed out in his DG200 near Stokesley choosing a stubble  field with all the required conditions apart from the fact the farmers was muck spreading, fortunately not where Peter landed.  Steve Ball and Jon May got to Captain Cook’s monument above Kildale but had to get their engine out to get back to the Tontine, while Rob Bailey in his ASG29 managed 2 O/Rs to Guisborough SW and with other sector scores  and bonus points, won the day with a score of 563 points to lead the competition after Day4, with George Rowden in his LS8-18 2nd and Les Rayment in his Ventus 3rd.  Mug of the day award went to Les  who flew a considerable part of the task with his wheel down  The 17 winch launches and 6 ATs of the day produced 15 flights of over an hour, 14 of these coming from the winch.  Colin Troise in his DG600, Graham Evison in his Nimbus, Rob Bailey in his ASG28 and Jesper Mjels in his DG400 all exceeded 4 hours in the air.  Jesper’s flight was the only one to record a substantive wave climb, to around 6,000′ asl.    John Carter and Silas Gibbins in K21 JVZ   had set the day off to a good start with 1 hr aloft, the second flight of the day by Andy Parish and Roy Wilkins having 1:25 in KLW,  the other K21 while, later, Silas Gibbins had 30 minutes with Andy Parish in K21 KLW   off an AT.  Nigel Gregson was the only AT’d pilot to record a flight of over an hour in the DG303, having 1:24 later in the day, a day which also saw 4 First Flight pupils flown.  The day ended with a Task Week Dine In, the diners enjoying a very well appreciated 3 course meal provided by Liz and Sarah.

Monday 11th August

August 11th, 2014

Monday 11th.  Ex hurricane Bertha left a legacy of high winds and showers most of which missed the site but the wind, a fresh to strong W’ly gusting to over 35 kts, precluded any flying, at least of the real kind.  However, those participants in Task Week who had braved the weather set about flying an O/R to Carlton Bank on the Simulator with the following photo showing Mike Brown and John Ellis providing background comment on John Carter’s exploits.

p8110029

Showing skill, courage and determination bordering on foolishness in some cases, task speeds ranged over a large spectrum with Mike Brown, flying Hors Concors, completing the task at a speed of 134.4 kph.  For some reason known only to the software, the task length varied with competitor but a recalculation  taking into account distance flown and speed achieved, still had Mike as winner with a score of 115.2.  Top Gun of those participating in Task Week was Colin Troise with a score of 113.5 and his account of how he did it at Tuesday’s Task Week briefing should be interesting.  Elsewhere many hands were required to safely derig Kevin Keiley’s glider while Naomi Kennard, Resh Khodabocus and Colin Troise were instructed in the principles of flight by Liam Watts.  Given Colin’s subsequent performance on the simulator, attendance at any subsequent talk by Liam appears to be a must.

Friday 8th to Sunday 10th August

August 10th, 2014

Friday 8th.  A light to moderate SW’ly brought in mainly cloudy skies which turned showery, these growing into significant thunderstorms which deposited 14 mm of rain overnight.  The conditions allowed only a single flight when Andy Parish and Rob Bottomley flew K21 KLW for 7 minutes off a low AT.

Saturday 9th.  The previous day’s thunderstorms had left behind some high cover, but this soon moved away, the light to moderate W’ly increasing to become  moderate to fresh,  with gusts to around 30 kts. The sunny skies soon developed some Cu and provided at day of predominately winching with hill, thermal and wave lift to enjoy.  Predominately winching, as the first flight of the day, appropriately for a First Flight pupil, was by the day’s only AT when John May took Sandra Burns fora  26 minute  flight, the remaining 5 First Flight pupils having winch launches.  After the opening AT, the day’s 43 winch launches produced 22 flights of over an hour, 4 of over 4 hours and a number of wave flights, although there were no classic wave clouds visible.  Once wave lift was encountered, the wave boxes were opened although not entered, although John Ellis, one of the pilots to be aloft for over 4 hours, got close, breaking off his climb in his DG800 at around 19,200′ while still in 2kts of lift as he was unaware the boxes had been opened.  John then joined David Latimer in his Ventus as they attempted a fast wave task but, after starting at Harrogate North,  abandoned the task  north of Leyburn as there were  no clouds to mark the wave. Returning to Sutton, surprisingly, both pilots had to resort to their engines due to the seemingly endless strong sink encountered on the way back.  The other >4hr pilots were Martyn Johnson who reached 16,800 in his DG600, his time of 4:43 being the longest of the day, Alex Mahnke in his ASw 20 with exactly 4:00 and John Shaw in  his DG303 who did his Gold C height gain, so well done John.  Other pilots to get well established in the wave were Conrad Thwaites who reached 13,000′ in the Discus, this being his second flight of the day, the first at 2:06 being the longest in a club single seater, John Marsh who reached 10,100′ in the DG303, also on his second flight of the day, while some 2 seater pilots also joined in the fun, Jamie Quartermaine and Phil Westerby Jones climbing to 10,000′ in K21 KLW and Andy Parish and Dominic Mudraklski reaching 9,000′ in the DG1000, all heights asl.  Jamie and Phil’s flight of 1:39 was the longest in a club 2 seater but the longest 2 seater flight was by Stuart Heaton and Albert Newbery with 3:40 in  their DG1000t.  Phil and Jamie, obviously suffering from the first stages of hypoxia, ie an inappropriate sense of euphoria. have provided the following video clip and photos taken from around 10,000′.

To play the video clip right click on the following link, select open link in new window and click on the play icon.     img_01621

photo-14 photo-25

photo-31

Sunday 10th.  Sunday marked the first day of the YGC Task Week, this coinciding with the arrival of ex Hurricane Bertha  with a mix of low cloud and heavy rain that precluded any flying.  The lack of flying  did, however, allow Task Week Director George Rowden to explain the scoring system and carry out the inevitable  admin  and for John Ellis, Tony Drury and John Marsh to add their recent XC and wave flights onto the National Ladder.  John had not long arrived back from a 5 week gliding holiday in Spain, amassing just over 100 hrs in the air and accumulating an awful lot of kms  While  Task Week is unlikely to produce similar returns, it hopefully can provide some interesting and fun soaring.